1. | | Man
XIN Nationality: China
withdrawn from Competition
| Round
I Silhouette of Grassland (Tibetan Folk Song) arranged by Man Xin (3.40 minutes) Dialogue
of Music arranged by Man Xin (4.06 minutes)Round
II El Choclo by Angel Villoldo arranged by Man Xin (2.30 minutes) Why the
Flowers are so Red (Tajike Folk Song) arranged by Man Xin (4 minutes) |
2. | | Anne-Mari
KANNIAINEN Nationality: Finland
withdrawn from
Competition
| Round
I Libertango by Astor Piazzolla (3 minutes) Song for Joss by Richard Galliano
(3 minutes) Feather in the Air by Lasse Pihlajamaa (3 minutes)Round
II Shocking Valse by Claude Thomain (3 minutes) Basso Ostinato by Viktor
Vlasov (4 minutes) |
3. | | Stephane
BELLEVILLE Nationality: FRANCE
| Round
I Medley S. Lama by Jérôme Richard (5.30 minutes) Medley Valses
by Jérôme Richard (3.30 minutes)Round
II Besame Mucho arranged by Phil Bouvier (2.30 minutes) Tendre Mystère
by Phil Bouvier/F. Deschamps (2.30 minutes) Tanguango by Astor Piazzolla, arranged
by Phil Bouvier (4 minutes) |
4. | | Lilian
BERBEN Nationality: FRANCE
| Round
I Taquinnerie arranged by Lilian Berben (2.30 mintues) Contrabajeando arranged
by Guy Giuliano (4 minutes) Coloriage by Richard Galliano (2.30 minutes)Round
II Paris Sacré Coeur arranged by Lilian Berben/Nicolas Massouttié
(2.30 minutes) Mazurka by Aurélien Noel (2.30 minutes) Des Voiliers
by Richard Galliano (4.00 minutes) |
5. | | Félicien
BRUT Nationality: France
| Round
I Medley de Valses de Paris arranged by Amélie Castel (3.30 minutes) Les
Oiseaux by Richard Galliano (2 minutes) Castelferrero by M. Larcange/E. Bouvelle/A.
Castel (3 minutes)Round II Medley de
Valses arranged by Nicolas Massoutié (2.30 minutes) Extrait d'Opale
Concerto by Richard Galliano, arranged by A. Noel (5.30 minutes) |
6. | | Benoît
CHABOD Nationality: France
withdrawn from Competition
| Round
I Libertango by Astor Piazzolla (4 minutes) Splenn by Richard Galliano (4
minutes)Round II Medley Theme by Benoît
Chabod and Phil Bouvier (4 minutes) Mazurka by Phil Bouvier (4 minutes) |
7. | | Julia
COLLIN Nationality: FRANCE
| Round
I Medley d'Edith Piaf arranged by S. Methot (4.15 minutes) Formule 1 by
M. Azzola/P. Groffe (2.35 minutes)Round
II Made in Valse by A. Lassagne/M. Azzola (1.25 minutes) Comme Ils Disent
by C. Aznavour, arranged by A. Castel (3.05 minutes) Route Express by A. Astier
(3.45 minutes) |
8. | | Benjamin
DURAFOUR Nationality: FRANCE
| Round
I Heavy Tango by Richard Galliano arranged by Benjamin Duarfour (5 minutes) Medley
Swing Musette/Grain de Fantaisie by Deschamps/Richard/Larcange arr. Durafour (4
minutes)Round II Variations sur le Thème
du Capitaine (5 minutes) Medley Pire Mazurka/Haute Voltige by A. Noël,
N. Massoutié/J Richard, F. Deschamps (4 minutes) |
9. | | Guy
GIULIANO Nationality: France
| Round
I Maria Faia arranged by J. Frade/G. Giuliano (3 minutes) Taraf by Richard
Galliano (4.20 minutes) Abelha Mestra by J. B. Bexiga (1.50 minutes)Round
II La Roulotte by Louis Corchia (2.30 minutes) Armandos Rumba by Chick Corea
(2.30 minutes) Concierto Para Quinteto by A. Piazzolla, arranged by Guy Giuliano
(4.30 minutes) |
10. | | Cédric
GRITTI Nationality: FRANCE
| Round
I Méditango by Astor Piazzolla (5.30 minutes) Sur un air de Migliavacca
by Eric Bouvelle (3 minutes)Round II La
Valse à Margaux by Richard Galliano (3.30 minutes) Route Express by
André Astier and Tony Fallone (4.30 minutes) |
11. | | Aline
LACOUR Nationality: France
| Round
I Valse a Joe by Jérôme Richard (4 minutes) Les Soeurs Jumelles
by M. Legrand, arranged by A. Lacour/ A. Dehaies (4 minutes) Round
II Mazurka en 2 Minutes by Aline Lacour (3 minutes) Chiquilin de Bachin
by Astor Piazzolla (3.20 minutes) |
12. | | Jérémy
LAFON Nationality: France
withdrawn from Competition
| Round
I Pepetissimo by Jeremy Lafon (3 minutes) Au Revoir Monsieur Bécaud
arrangement by Jérémy Lafon (5 minutes)Round
II Hommage à Brel arranged by Jérémy Lafon (5 minutes) Bruyères
Correziennes arranged by Jérémy Lafon (3 minutes) Doigts d' Enfer
(4 minutes) |
13. | | Solène
NORMANT Nationality: FRANCE
| Round
I Pour Lydie by Alain Trévarin/Willy Abbaro (3 minutes) Los Mareados
by Juan Carlos Cobian, arranged by S. Normant (3.20 minutes) Olhao virado Ao
Mar by Vitorino Matono (2.30 minutes)Round
II Song for Joss by Alain Musichini/Richard Galliano (2.50 minutes) "Ma
fille, Mon Enfant" from S.Reggiani/Arr. J. François Blanc (3 minutes) Mazurka
Fantasque by Solène Normant/Alain Trévarin (2.45 minutes) |
14. | | Jean
RIBEIRO Nationality: FRANCE
| Round
I Oblivion by Astor Piazzola (5 minutes) Medeley de Valses, arranged by
Jérôme Richard (3.30 minutes)Round
II Heavy Tango by Richard Galliano (4:30 minutes) Surf Party by Eric Bouvelle
& Maurice Larcange (2 minutes) Samba by Jérôme Richard (3
minutes) |
15. | | Dimitri
SAUSSARD Nationality: FRANCE
| Round
I Le Valseur Fou by D. Saussard (3.20 minutes) Take the "A" Train
by Duke Ellington, arranged by D. Saussard ( minutes)Round
II Les Parapluies de Cherbourg by Legrand, arranged by Derbenko (3.20 minutes) La
Polka de Jeannot by Perret/Larcange, arranged by D. Saussard (2.30 minutes) |
16. | | Mickael
VIGNEAU Nationality: FRANCE
| Round
I Notes Vagabondes by Claude Thomain arranged by M. Vigneau (2.30 minutes) Czardas
by V. Monti arranged by Jérôme Richard (4 minutes)Round
II Adios Nonino by Astor Piazzolla arranged by M. Vigneau (4.30 minutes) Trash
Mazurka by Mickael Vigneau (2 minutes) |
17. | | Lancuba
PASQUALINO Nationality: Italy
withdrawn from Competition
| Round
I Mistere Tendress by Philip Bouvier ( minutes) Estate by Bruno Martino
( minutes) Sprite by Gianluca Pica ( minutes)Round
II On the theme of Migliavacca arranged by Bouvelle ( minutes) Libertango
by Astor Piazzolla ( minutes) |
18. | | Miroslaw
TYBORA (male) Nationality: Poland
| Round
I Jeannette by Gus Viseur and Louis Ferrari (3.30 minutes) Misty by Erroll
Garner (4.30 minutes)Round II Nany by
Joseph Colombo (2.30 minutes) Clarinet Polka (Volkslied) (1.45 minutes) Preparense
by Astor Piazzolla (4 minutes) |
19. | | Ricardo
ALVES Nationality: Portugal
withdrawn from Competition
| Round
I Route Express by André Astier/Tony Fallone (3.45 minutes) Milho
Verde - traditional arranged by João Frade (2.45 minutes) Puzzle Polka
by Alain Musichini/Joe Rossi (1.43 minutes)Round
II La Pire Mazurka by Aurelién Noël/Nicolas Massoutier (1.47 minutes) Fradeti
Polka by João Frade (2 minutes) Moon River by Henry Mancini, arranged
by João Frade (2.30 minutes) Espinha de Bacalhau by Severino Araújo
(2.19 minutes) |
20. | | Lígia
CIPRIANO Nationality: Portugal
| Round
I L'Oiseau Mouche by Jòe Rossi/Pascal Baselli (1.59 minutes) Polka
2001 by Jérôme Richad/Frédéric Deschamps (2.40 minutes) Algarve
Pitoresco by Hermenegildo Guerreiro (3.02 minutes)Round
II Super TGV by André Astier/Eric Bouvelle (2.53 minutes) Recordando
Belluno by Hermenegildo Guerreiro (2.40 minutes) Abelha Mestra by João
B. Bexiga, arranged by Hermenegildo Guerreiro (2.06 minutes) |
21. | | Alexander
SHIRUNOV Nationality: Russia
| Round
I Take Five by P. Desmond, arranged by D. Gazarov (3.15 minutes) The Trumpet
by A. Astier (1.25 minutes) Variations on a Ukrainian Theme (Minka) by Y. Kazakov
(4.20 minutes)Round II Monsieur Ferrero
by E. Bouvelle/M. Larcange (2 minutes) Carnivale by R. Ruggieri, arranged by
A. Shirunov (3.45 minutes) L'Aquilon by A. Astier (2.30 minutes) |
22. | | Robert
THORN Nationality: United Kingdom
| Round
I Flying Scotsman - Traditional (2.58 minutes) Meeting of the Waters - Traditional
(3 minutes) Bare Necessities by Terry Gilkyson (3 minutes)Round
II Pistonnette by Maurice Larcange (3 minutes) Jig Medley arranged by Gary
Blair (2.50 minutes) Les Triolets by E. Vacher and C. Peguri (3.10 minutes) |
23. | | Jeremy
BUIRETTE Nationality: France | |