Daily
Schedule
|
all
day |
Arrival
of CIA Organizing Committee |
09:00
- 10.30 |
CIA
Executive Committee Meeting (Hotel Turist) |
09:00
- 10.30 |
CIA
Advancement and Development Committee Meeting (Hotel Turist)
|
11:00
- 12.30 |
CIA
Music Committee Meeting (Hotel Turist) |
13:30
- 16:30 |
124th
General Assembly - Opening Session for CIA Members (Hotel Turist)
-
CIA Executive Committee
-
CIA Music Committee
-
CIA Premiere and Voting Members
-
CIA Corresponding Members |
17:00 |
Drawing
for the Playing Order for all Categories
(Hotel Turist) |
19:30 |
Gala
Opening Concert (National Theatre) featuring:
- Accordion
Orchestra - Pula
Students of the Music Academy "Jurja Dobrile"
Conducted by Mr. Denis Modruan
- Chamber
Orchestra - Varazdin
Conducted
by Mr. Denis Modruan
- Franko
Boac
- Borut
Zagoranski
- Draen
Komerl
Featuring
works be Croatian composers
- Ivo
Josipovic (President of the Rep.Croatia)
- Mladen
Tarbuk
- Ðeni
Dekleva-Radakovic
- Bashim
Shehu
- Davor
Bobic
- Branko
Okmaca
|
|
|
CIA
Executive Meeting |
|
|
The
CIA Executive Committee reconvened. 2010 Honorary Vice President
Vjera Odak joined the
Executive Team to discuss items pertaining to the 2010 Coupe
Mondiale.
Above left to right: Tibor
Racz - Slovakia (Vice President), Vjera Odak (Croatia),
Kimmo Mattila - Finland (General Secretary),
Raymond Bodell - United Kingdom (President), Herbert Scheibenreif
- Austria (Vice President),
Harley Jones - New Zealand (Public Relations Manager), Kevin
Friedrich - USA (CIA Ambassador - Non Voting)
|
|
CIA
Advancement and Development Committee Meeting |
|
Members
of the CIA Advancement and Development Committee
Mirco Patarini (Italy) and Joan Sommers (USA) absent: Luigi
Bruti (Italy)
|
|
CIA
Music Committee Meeting |
The
outgoing Music Committee met for the final time during their
term of office, to discuss the assignment of Jury members for
the seven categories of International Competition, as well as
the musical requirements for the immediate future seven categories
of Coupe Mondiale competitions.
|
|
Macedonia
- Zorica Karakutovska
(Member),
Sweden - Jörgen Sundeqvist
(Member), Russia - Viatcheslav Semionov (Member),
France - Frédéric Deschamps (Music Committee
Chairperson), USA - Joan C. Sommers (Vice Chairperson), New
Zealand - Harley Jones (Member)
Absent: Jacques Mornet (travel disrupted due to strikes in
France)
|
|
|
Above
left to right: Harley Jones, Jörgen
Sundeqvist, Zorica
Karakutovska,
Joan C.
Sommers, Viatcheslav Semionov, Frédéric Deschamps
|
|
Harley
Jones, Jörgen Sundeqvist,
Zorica
Karakutovska,
Joan C.
Sommers, Viatcheslav Semionov, Frédéric Deschamps
|
|
|
124th
General Assembly of Delegates |
The
CIA held their 124th General Assembly of Delegates. Items on the Agenda
included the Official Opening and Welcome by the President, Apologies
for Nonattendance, approval of the Minutes of the 123rd General Assembly
held in Arrasate, Reports of the Executive Committee members including
the President, General Secretary/Treasurer and Public Relations Manager.
Information and ideas about the previous and next World Accordion
Days was discussed and then Scrutineers for the General Elections
were appointed including Kevin Friedrich, Anna Bodell, Alexandar Silivanov.
Members registered for the 124th General Assembly of Delegates were:
|
CIA
Executive Committee Members |
CIA
Music Committee Members |
|
United
Kingdom - Raymond Bodell (President) |
|
USA
- Joan C. Sommers (Vice Chairperson) |
|
Austria
- Herbert Scheibenreif (Vice President) |
|
France
- Jacques Mornet (Member) |
|
Slovakia
- Tibor Racz (Vice President) |
|
New
Zealand - Harley Jones (Member) |
|
Finland
- Kimmo Mattila (General Secretary) |
|
Macedonia
- Zorica Karakutovska (Member) |
|
New
Zealand - Harley Jones (Public Relations Manager) |
|
Sweden
- Jörgen Sundeqvist
(Member) |
|
France
- Frédéric Deschamps (Music Committee Chairperson) |
|
Russia
- Viatcheslav Semionov (Member) |
CIA
Executive Member - Non Voting |
Advancement
and Development Committee Members |
|
USA
- Kevin Friedrich (CIA Ambassador) |
|
Italy
- Mirco Patarini (Chairperson) |
CIA
Honorary Vice President
- Non Voting |
|
USA -
Joan C. Sommers (Vice Chairperson) |
|
Croatia
- Vjera Odak (2010 Honourary Vice President) |
|
Italy
- Luigi Bruti (Member - Absent) |
|
Delegates |
|
Austria
- Harmonika Verband Österreichs (HVÖ)
Werner Weibert
Roman Pechmann
Christian Höller
Horst Tanzer |
|
Bosnia
- Muzicka Akademija Istocno Sarajevo
Zoran Rakic |
|
China
- Accordion Association of Chinese Musicians Association (CAA)
Li Cong
Crystal Wang |
|
Croatia
- Croatian Accordion Teachers Association
Franko Bozac
Sasa Bastelec |
|
Estonian
Accordion Society
Sirje Möttus
Tiina Välja |
|
France
- lAssociation Des Professeurs Hohner (APH)
Frédéric Deschamps |
|
Finland
- Suomen Harmonikkaliitto (SHL)
Minna Plihtari
Sirpa Sippola
Pasi Hirvonen
|
|
Germany
- Deutscher Harmonika-Verband e.V. (DHV)
Gerog Hettmann
Hedy Stark Fussnegger
Andreas Nebl |
|
Italy
- Italian Accordion Culture (IAC)
Mirco Patarini
Gianluca Bibiani
Gianluca Pica
Antonio Spaccarotella |
|
Lithuainia:
Kaunas Accordion Society (KAS)
Mindaugas Labanauskas
Eduardas Gabnys |
|
Lithuania:
Lithuanian Accordion Association
Raimondas Sviackevicius |
|
Macedonia
- Ljubiteli na Klasicnata Muzika in Skopje
Anica Karakutovska
Elizabeta Ilievska
Zorica Karakutovska |
|
New
Zealand - New Zealand Accordion Association (NZAA)
Heather Masefield
Alison Worthington
Grayson Masefield |
|
Russia
- Creative School Master Class
Viatcheslav Semionov
Alexander Selivanov
Yulia Amerikova |
|
Serbia
- Department of Accordion at Faculty of Philology and Art in
Kragujevac (FILUM)
Vojin Vasovic |
|
Serbia
- Belgrade Accordion Association (BAA)
Aleksandar Nikolic |
|
Sweden
- Sveriges Dragspelares Riksförbund
Jörgen
Sundeqvist |
|
United
Kingdom - National Accordion Organisation of the United Kingdom
(NAO)
Anna Bodell
Graham Laurie |
|
USA
- American Accordionists Association (AAA)
Mary Tokarski |
|
USA
- Accordionists and Teachers Guild, International (ATG)
Joan C. Sommers |
|
|
Apologies
for Non-attendance |
|
Brazil:
Associação dos Acordeonistas do Brasil (AAB)
Lauro Valerio |
|
Switzerland
- Akkordeon Schweiz
Peter Frey |
|
Portugal
- Conservatorio Regional de Castelo Branco (CRCB)
Paulo Jorge Ferreira |
|
USA
- American Accordionists Association (AAA)
Faithe Deffner |
|
USA
- Accordionists and Teachers Guild, International (ATG)
Dee Langley |
|
Australia
- Australian society of Accordionists (ASA)
Elizabeth Jones |
|
China
- Accordion Association of Chinese Musicians Association (CAA)
Chen Jun |
|
Netherlands
- Nederlandse Organisatie voor Accordeon & Moundharmonica
(NOVAM)
Frans De Bie
|
|
The
General Elections for the term of Office 2010-2014 were held
for three Vice-Presidents, Secretary General/Treasurer, Chairman
of the Music Committee and Public Relations Manager on the CIA
Executive Committee, Vice Chairperson and five Members of the
Music Committee. All positions except for the Members of the
Music Committee were nominated and unopposed, with the results
as follows:
|
New
CIA Executive Committee Members, 2010-1014 |
New
CIA Music Committee Members, 2010-2014 |
|
United
Kingdom - Raymond Bodell (ongoing President 2009-2013) |
|
Russia
- Viatcheslav Semionov (Vice Chairperson) |
|
Slovakia
- Tibor Racz (Vice President) |
|
China
- Li Cong (Member) |
|
Austria
- Herbert Scheibenreif (Vice President) |
|
Finland
- Pasi Hirvonen (Member) |
|
USA
- Joan C. Sommers (Vice Chairperson) |
|
New
Zealand - Grayson Masefield (Member) |
|
Finland
- Kimmo Mattila (General Secretary) |
|
Germany
- Andreas Nebl (Member) |
|
New
Zealand - Harley Jones (Public Relations Manager) |
|
Serbia
- Voijin Vasovic (Member) |
|
France
- Frédéric Deschamps (Music Committee Chairperson) |
|
|
CIA
Executive Member |
CIA
Honorary Vice President |
|
USA
- Kevin Friedrich (CIA Ambassador) |
|
China
- Li Cong (2011 Honorary Vice President) |
|
As the General Assembly meeting continued, information was given
concerning the 2010 Coupe Mondiale which included almost 100
competitors representing 23 countries, several concerts, the
World Accordion Orchestra IV and various meetings of Committees
and Delegates.
For the Competitions, Jury members were selected as follows:
|
63rd
Coupe Mondiale
President of the Jury: Viatcheslav Semionov (Russia)
Li Cong (China)
Jacques Mornet (France)
Andreas Nebl (Germany)
Geanluca Pica (Italy)
Tibor Racz (Slovakia)
Joan Cochran Sommers (USA-ATG)
Raimondas Sviackevicius (Lithuania)
Milijan Bjeletic (Serbia)
|
Junior
Coupe Mondiale
President of the Jury: Alexandar Selivanov
Franco Bozac (Croatia)
Eduardas Gabnys (Lithuania)
Pasi Hirvonen (Finland)
Heather Masefield (New Zealand)
Mirco Patarini (Italy)
Zoran Rakic (Bosnia)
Mary Tokarski (USA-AAA)
Voijin Vasovic (Serbia)
|
International
Competition for Piano Accordion
President of the Jury: President Herbert Schebenreif
Yulia Amerikova (Russia)
Graham Laurie (United Kingdom)
Grayson Masefield (New Zealand)
Alexandar Nikolic (Serbia)
Geanluca Pica (Italy)
Tibor Racz (Serbia)
Werner Weibert (Austria)
|
International
Competition for Ensemble Music
President of the Jury: President Kevin Friedrich
Yulia Amerikova (Russia)
Zorica Karakutovska (Macedonia)
Graham Laurie (United Kingdom
Kimmo Mattila (Finland)
Jorgen Sundqvist (Sweden)
Mary Tokarski (USA-AAA)
Voijin Vasovic (Serbia)
Werner Weibert (Austria)
|
International
Competition for Virtuoso Entertainment Music
President of the Jury: President Kimmo Mattila
Li Cong (China)
Graham Laurie (United Kingdom)
Heather Masefield (New Zealand)
Andreas Nebl (Germany)
Geanluca Pica (Italy)
Tibor Racz (Slovakia)
Herbert Schebenreif (Austria)
Alexander Selivanov (Russia)
|
Junior
International Competition for Virtuoso Entertainment Music
President of the Jury: President Tibor Racz
Yulia Amerikova (Russia)
Li Cong (China)
Graham Laurie (United Kingdom)
Heather Masefield (New Zealand)
Andreas Nebl (Germany)
Antonio Spaccarotella (Italy)
Werner Weibert (Austria)
|
International
Competition for Digital Accordion
President of the Jury: President J Sommers
Grayson Masefield (New Zealand)
Zorica Karakutovska (Macedonia)
Andreas Nebl (Germany)
Mirco Patarini (Italy)
Alexandar Selivanov (Russia)
Jorgen Sundqvist (Sweden)
Raimondas Sviackevicius (Lithuania)
Graham Laurie (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
The
124th General Assembly was adjourned until Saturday when the
remaining Agenda items will be concluded along with the ratification
of the Coupe Mondiale results for all seven categories of competition.
|
|
Draw
for Playing Order |
This
year, the drawer for playing order went hi tech, with candidates
being issued with an ID card. As each contestant drew for playing
order, their card and corresponding drawer number were scanned
and the onscreen display simultaneously updated to reflect the
playing order! Designed by Ville Mattila of Eventio Ltd., everyone
was excited to experience the updated technology.
Photographs of the groups of contestants will be placed on the
review pages pertaining to each of the seven categories of competition.
|
|
|
Above
left: Samples of the contestant ID cards.
Above right: Contestants for the Junior Coupe Mondiale awaiting
the draw
|
|
|
Above
left: Young contestants presenting their ID cards and draw
numbers for scanning to Ville Mattila of Eventio Ltd.
Above right: as each drawer is scanned in, the program displayed
the updated drawer in playing order on the large screen.
|
|
The
Ballroom at the Turist Hotel was filled to capacity with attendees
awaiting the draw.
|
|
|
Immediately
following the Draw for playing order, the Candidates were
hosted to a CIA Reception
|
|
Gala
Opening Concert |
Vjera
Odak (President of the Croatian Accordion Teachers Association
(CATA), the Deputy Mayor of Varadin and Raymond
Bodell (CIA President) welcomed the audience to the Gala
Opening Concert featuring several soloists with the Varadin
Chamber Orchestra under the direction of Denis
Modruan.
The program was as follows:
|
|
Condcutor
Denis Modruan (born in Pula, Croatia,
1968) graduated in Accordion (Prof. V. Besfamiljnov) and
Conducting (Prof. O. Rjabov) at the Tchaikovsky National
Academy of Music in Kiev, Ukraine.
He is a recipient of a number of prizes: second prize
at the Competition of Pupils and Students (Delnice, Croatia,
1984), first prize at the International Competition Pro
Loco Camaló (Camalo, Italy, 1987), second prize
at the 37th World Accordion Trophy in Andorra in 1987
and first prize at the competition "The First Accordion
of Yugoslavia" (Soko-Banja, Yugoslavia in 1987).
As a student, he founded the "Ars Viva" Chamber
Orchestra in Kiev in 1994. Denis Modruan has conducted
the Opera Studio Orchestra of the Kiev National Academy,
the Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra, the Croatian Chamber
Orchestra (Zagreb), the Rijeka Festival Chamber Orchestra,
and the Sheffield Symphony Orchestra (Sheffield, England)
and worked with celebrated soloists. As a permanent conductor
he was engaged with the Istrian National Theatre in Pula
from 1997 to 2001.
Since 1998, he has been teaching Accordion, Conducting
and Orchestra at the Department of Music of the Juraj
Dobrila University in Pula. He is a regular jury member
at international accordion competitions.
Denis Modruan has taken part in numerous competitions
with the Academic Accordion Orchestra of the Juraj Dobrila
University in Pula and won several first prizes.
Since 2007 he has been active as the head conductor of
the University Symphony Orchestra of the Juraj Dobrila
University in Pula. |
|
|
|
Above:
Accordion Orchestra - Pula
Students of the Music Academy "Jurja Dobrile" conducted
by Mr. Denis Modruan
|
|
Chamber
Orchestra - Varazdin with soloist Borut Zagoranski
Conducted
by Mr. Denis Modruan
|
|
|
Above
left: Chamber Orchestra - Varazdin with soloist Borut Zagoranski,
conducted
by Mr. Denis Modruan
Above right and below: with soloist Franko Bozac
|
|
|
|
Guest
soloist Franko Bozac with Mary Tokarski (USA)
Joan
Cochran Sommers (USA) congratulating conductor Mr. Denis Modruan
|
|
|