|
|
Daily reports by Kevin Friedrich, CIA Ambassador
Pictures by Kevin Friedrich, Alison Worthington, Amber Masefield and Minna Plihtari
Additional pictures will be added in as they become available. We invite you to check back. |
|
|
70th Coupe Mondiale, Round III |
- Own Choice program consisting of three (3) or more pieces of different
style and character.
- A
minimum of two (2) different composers
- A Polyphonic (contrapuntal) work must be included in this round.
- Playing
time: a suggested minimum 20 minutes to maximum 30 minutes.
|
|
|
Zhiyuan Zhang |
|
Alberto Vernarelli |
|
Alexey Murza |
|
Vladimir Stupnikov |
|
Qi Ma |
|
Ensemble Music - World Music |
- For two (2) to five (5) musicians in any formation, minimum one acoustic accordion (e.g., can be multiple accordions, or accordions with other instruments).
- World Music Ensemble is for all acoustic and electronic instruments but the candidates must provide their own equipment. A piano tuned at A 442 will be provided by the organisers
- Own Choice Program of concert music consisting of at least two (2) pieces with contrasting style.
- Marking will take into consideration program choice, level of playing and ensemble work.
- Maximum playing time: 20 minutes
- All music must be performed live, no pre recorded or backing tracks will be allowed.
- Each contestant has a maximum set up time of 5 minutes.
|
|
|
Members of the World Music Ensemble Jury Frederic Deschamps
Spodris Kacans
Kimmo Mattila
Zoran Rakic
Oleg Sharov
Oswaldinho Silva
Antonio Spaccarotella
Yan Tabachnyk
Werner Weibert |
|
The Pillers
Danijel Piller
(Accordion), Darko
Piller
(Violin), Branko
Jovanovic
(Tambura), Nenad
Jovanovic
(Klavier) |
|
Sangineto's Trio
Sangineto Carmine E Friends
(Accordion),
Mattia Salvatore Salemme
(Piano), Daniele
Perrone
(Percussioni) |
|
|
Accordion Orchestra By Daniel Sabotinov
Martha Sabotinova, (Accordion),
Savvas Hiras
(Percussion),
Theodoros Theodorou
(Accordion),
Kyriakos Louca
(Accordion/canon),
Sude Yigiter
(Accordion) |
|
General Assembly of Delegates Closing Session |
The closing General Assembly of Delegates took place to ratify the results of the Coupe Mondiale competitions and also hold the election for President of the CIA for the upcoming term of office. |
|
Finnish Delegate Raimo Vertainen (Finland) presenting information
about the upcoming CIA Winter Congress in 2018 |
|
CIA General Secretary presenting outgoing CIA President Raymond Bodell with a souvenir Gavel |
|
outgoing CIA President Rayomnd Bodell welcoming the new CIA President Mirco Patarini |
|
The CIA Executive Committee Harley Jones (Public Relations Manager - New Zealand),
Kimmo Mattila (General Secretary - Finland), Herbert Scheibenreif (Vice President - Austria),
Raymond Bodell (outgoing President - United Kingdom), Mirco Patarini (newly elected President - Italy),
Li Cong (Vice President - China), Viatcheslav Semionov (Vice President - Russia),
Kevin Friedrich (Ambassador - USA) |
|
Prize Giving Ceremony |
|
Competitors in the Ensemble Competition - World Music |
|
Competitors in the Ensemble Competition - Classical Music |
|
Competitors in the Masters Coupe Mondiale |
|
Competitors in the Junior Virtuoso Entertainment Competition |
|
Prize Winners in the Virtuoso Entertainment Competition |
|
Competitors in the Junior Coupe Mondiale |
|
Competitors in the 70th Coupe Mondiale |
|
Winner of the 70th Coupe Mondiale Vladimir Stupnikov |
|
World Accordion Orchestra Rehearsal |
|
First rehearsal of the World Accordion Orchestra IX under the direction of Joan Cochran Sommers |
|
First rehearsal of the World Accordion Orchestra IX under the direction of Joan Cochran Sommers |
|
First rehearsal of the World Accordion Orchestra IX under the direction of Joan Cochran Sommers |
|
First rehearsal of the World Accordion Orchestra IX under the direction of Joan Cochran Sommers |
|
Closing Ceremony Prize Winners Concert |
|
Winners of the World Music Ensemble Competition - Sangiento Trio (Italy) |
|
Anna Bodell (United Kingdon) receiving the CIA Honored Friend of the Accordion Award |
|
|
CIA Ambassador presenting the CIA Merit Award to Raymond Bodell for his contributions to the
International accordion movement during his tenure as CIA President |
|
Husband and wife team Ray and Anna Bodell with their CIA Awards |
|
CIA President Raymond Bodell thanking his wife Anna for all her support |
|
Outgoing President Raymond Bodell making the traditional handover of the official CIA Gavel
used in the Congress Meetings, to the newly elected President Mirco Patrini |
|
Winner of the Junior Virtuoso Competition - Alexandra Mikhailova (Russia) |
|
Winner of the Virtuoso Entertainment Competition - Andrea Di Giacomo (Italy) |
|
Winner of the Masters Coupe Mondiale - Arkadii Shkvorov (Russia) |
|
Winner of the Junior Coupe Mondiale - Alessandro Pagliari (Italy) |
|
Winner of the 70th Coupe Mondiale - Vladimir Stupnikov |
|
Winner of the Classical Ensemble Competition - Charm Trio (Russia) |
|
Mayor of Oismo- Simone Pugnaloni offering his best wishes and thanks to all the
visitors in Osimo for the 2017 Coupe Mondialei |
Winner of the 70th Coupe Mondiale Vladimir Stupnikov |
|
|